Detail every scratch, mark, and dirt. Usually, giving notice works, and the landlord does the repairs. Only a sheriff can physically evict a tenant. Should landlords be legally required to provide air conditioning in rental units? Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Additionally, Texas rules it as the landlords role to repair or remedy any condition that materially affects the physical health and safety of any tenant. In some Arizona cities, there are laws that regulate the temperature of rental units based on the cooling method.