You have reached Denise A*** at the Woodside Homes Utah division. Consider the physical attributes of the check. The same applies to other unique claims requiring unique defenses. ), Although the "doctrine of unconscionability" was judicially created (see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669), Civil Code section 1670.5 now provides a statutory basis for refusing to enforce a contract which the court finds "as a matter of law to have been unconscionable at the time it was made ." The crucial term, "unconscionable," is not defined, but the law has clearly established that the term has both a procedural and a substantive element. Talk to a seasoned class action attorney before choosing to opt-out of a class action suit.